Item Coversheet
[…] It is unclear how many parcels of land were sold to private entities or individuals. In reviewing LCRA Law, it appears that the consent provision may only apply to “redevelopers” and not to all entities or individuals who purchased land from the LCRA. Section 99.320 defines a “redeveloper” as “any person, partnership, or public or private corporation or agency which enters or proposes to enter into a redevelopment or rehabilitation or renewal contract.” (99.320) Although it is probable that each sale of property by the LCRA contained redevelopment contract provisions, review of LCRA transactions will need to be conducted to verify the content of each sale contract.